Cream - 10 Years In Ibiza
Ten years on and Cream is still one of the most important nights in Ibiza...
The world's two biggest DJs Tiesto and Paul Van Dyk are exclusive residents for Cream at Amnesia again this year, which means another guaranteed sell-out season.
"I'm delighted to be Resident for Cream again and to be part of their 10th Anniversary on the island," says Cream's resident Paul Van Dyk. "Amnesia is a great club to play at and nothing beats doing what I love surrounded by thousands of smiling people," he continued.
For a decade Cream has kept its winning formula, and this year looks like it will be no different.
There will be the usual storming trance in the mainroom, with guests booked for this year including Marco V, Gabriel & Dresden, and Montana.
Enduringly popular old-timer Paul Oakenfold will also be appearing again for Cream Ibiza this year. No doubt his two dates will be a sell-out, despite the fact that he has turned his focus almost completely away from DJing these days and last time we heard, he was still playing the same records as he played in 1999.
However, generally the line-ups look great.
The full line-up for Cream's season at Amnesia is as follows:
OPENING PARTY
Thursday 23 June
Paul Van Dyk, Marco V, Gareth Wyn, Shapeshifters, Jo Mills, Anthony Probyn, JTL & Dean.
Thursday 30 June
Ian Betts, Adam Sheridan, Eddie Halliwell, Marco V, Shapeshifters, Shakedown, Andy Carroll
Thursday 7 July
Tiesto, Mark Norman, Montana, Shapeshifters, Tall Paul (House Set), Andy Carroll, Stuart Robinson & Dean
Athos
Thursday 14 July
Paul Van Dyk, Marco V, Gareth Wyn, NU NRG (live), Jon Carter, Andy Mc, Gareth Wyn, Steve Lee
Thursday 21 July
Paul Van Dyk, Gabriel & Dresden, Adam Sheridan, Jon Carter, Andy Mc, Kevin & Iain (M8)
Thursday 28 July
Tiesto, Montana, Cor Fijneman, Tall Paul (House Set), Shakedown, Andy Carroll, Drew Scott
Thursday 4 August
Tiesto, Eddie Halliwell, Montana, Jon Carter, Tall Paul (House Set), Jo Mills, Dean
Thursday 11 August
Gareth Wyn, Tiesto, NU NRG, Paul Van Dyk, Jacques Lu Cont, Touche, Annie Mac (Radio 1)
Thursday 18 August
Tiesto, Montana, Paul Oakenfold, Shapeshifters, Yousef, Oatawa & Kolor One (Thirst 2004 Winners), JTL & Dean
Thursday 25 August
Paul Van Dyk, Adam Sheridan, Paul Oakenfold, Tall Paul (House Set), Anthony Probyn, Leila Neve, TinTin
Thursday 1 September
Paul Van Dyk, Gabriel & Dresden, Adam Sheridan, Tall Paul (House Set), Annie Mac (Radio 1), Anthony Probyn, JTL & Dean
Thursday 8 September
Tiesto, Montana, Mark Norman, Shakedown, Ste & Terser
Thursday 15 September
Paul Van Dyk, Marco V, Gareth Wyn, Jon Carter, Shakedown, Anthony Probyn, Charlie Jackett
Thursday 22 September
Tiesto, Eddie Halliwell, Gareth Wyn, Shapeshifters, Yousef, Kevin & Iain (M8), Dean